I've found that we have a lot of good movie critics here at PFA. Most of the reviews I've read from you guys over the years have been pretty spot on, so why not dedicate a thread to critiquing and recommending what you've seen lately, and maybe some movies that you saw a while ago and highly recommend...
Rank movies on a 5 star system.
Rush (2013 version)- Excellent movie, even if you're not into F1 racing. True story of Niki Lauda and James Hunt, two outstanding F1 drivers from the 70's. Honestly I liked everything about this movie, from the story line to the special effects. Characters were very likeable, even Niki Lauda, who was pretty much an asshole, but a very likeable asshole.
3 1/2 stars.
Gravity- While a lot of people told me it was meh, I liked it. Effects were outstanding, characters while a little cheesy were still solid. Story line good, but according to a lot of NASA astronauts I saw interviewed said it was far fetched, so that took a little away from it IMO. Overall I felt it was entertaining, and a lot of edge of your seat suspense, so definitely worth seeing.
3 stars.
Lone Survivor- Good movie and definitely worth seeing. A lot of people are going into this expecting a Saving Private Ryan type of movie, since that's how they marketed it, but it is not. IMO not even close really. SPR had an incredible story line as well as being a movie that made you feel like you got to travel back in time in a sense, it also had some Oscar worthy performances, mainly Tom Hanks. Lone Survivor while having some of those tendencies, is more of an action movie and based around one mission gone bad. That said, it is non stop action 25 or so minutes in, brutally realistic and somewhat of a tear jerker. They did kind of Hollywood it up a bit from the real story, but it worked.
3 1/2 stars.
Wolf Of Wall Street- Holy shit what a great movie. Not even going to critique it other than to say it did drag on a little towards the end, and that is the only thing that keeps me from giving it 5 stars. In the first 5 minutes alone Dicaprio tosses a midget, gets a blowjob in a Ferrari while doing over 100mph, blows coke up a hookers ass, and semi crashes a helicopter while completely fucked out of his mind. That's the first 5 minutes or so. See this without question.
4 1/2 stars.
American Hustle- When this movie ended I said Bale will definitely be nominated for an Oscar for this role, he was outstanding IMO. The rest of the characters, while probably not Oscar worthy, were definitely good. Louis CK who had a small role was hilarious, Jennifer Lawrence definitely had some great moments, and Jeremy Renner was solid. Overall the storyline was really good, and the movie never had a point where it felt like it needed to end. It's a very different kind of comedy, definitely worth seeing.
3 1/2 stars.
Elysium- I really liked District 9, so was very much looking forward to this movie. That said, it left a lot to be desired. Story line and performances IMO were just meh. Not even sure if I can recommend seeing this, it was just OK. Effects were cool, but in this day and age effects don't make a movie.
2 stars.